Welcome to LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL! Jannah blogs about beauty, fashion trends, makeup reviews, current hauls, beauty tips and tricks, house keeping tips as wife, even some personal female talks and basically anything related to a woman's holistic LIFESTYLE. Featured products are either gifts,purchased or sponsored. Regardless, all reviews are based on Jannah's own opinion & personal experience. Please buy with own discretion. ♥THANK YOU♥

☆ Search This Blog ☆

1.29.2012

My First Meet Up with a Co-Beauty Blogger

Last Jan 29, Sunday, I had my first ever meet up with another beauty blogger, Nadj of Ateenadj.
I first discovered her thru twitter. She's from Iligan City but now staying at Quezon City for her exam while I work somewhere in Q.C. so we decided to meet up. We initially decided to meet on Monday but she had a scheduled interview on the same day so moved it earlier. I have no idea on places to go in Q.C. aside from the vicinity where I am working. She initially suggested for SM North but I asked her if it's okay if we meet in Trinoma at 3pm instead, Nadj agreed (yey!) and weeeeee here's the story of our meet up there... :)

I was with my bf, Bryan. We arrived a bit early than 3pm so we decided to eat first, we weren't able to have proper lunch because I woke up late (sorry!). We should have went first to the office then to Trinoma that's why it was sched at 3pm LOL pero dahil ang lola nyo late nagising, straight to trinoma na kami.We had a late lunch at Max's. I wanted to dine in at Conti's but the waiting line was soooo long we couldn't stand it. We went out the store with three slices of Mango Bravo and headed straight to Max's (his fave chicken). Nadj was already en route to Trinoma when I texted her.

When sis Nadj texted me na she's at Max's na, I looked for her around. Ang lola mo nasa labas pala haha, she waved her hand and then yey! sya na nga! :)

Photo  from Nadj
Natouch ako sis T.T
CLICK  HERE FOR NADJ'S  POST

Nadj's face was covered by letter S.
 I guess I should have moved a little, there was a lady beside me trying out a lippie kasi. >.<
First few minutes was the typical get-to-know time over the Mango Bravo and ice tea. Sorry Nadj! I didn't know you don't like cakes much pala. I like this kasi kaya I got you din...didn't know talaga! :/
The Mango Bravo Cake
Other food photos are on my personal blog.
Nadj handed me a gift. She texted me the night before our meet up if I like nail polishes and I answered yes. Lahat ng kakikayan taglay ko mga bakla, Chos! Pero seriously, naka red nail polish pa ko ng nagmeet kami haha. Partida nagduduty ako ah, for kikay sake when I have no duty, todo nail polish. If may duty na, hello acetone na ko. She said she doesn't use much nail polish so she gave this to me, so sweet!  Forgot to take a photo of the chocolate I gave her. Thank you dear! :*


After merienda together, we strolled at Landmark to look for the famous Landmark brushes including si JENNY! Hahaha! Nasaan ka Jenny ang drama namin ni Nadj. It was on the lower floor pala, we saw Goody hair accessories and etc. while on our way to escalator. Some chit-chat while walking towards the makeup counters about our common fave gurus. 

Finally we met Jenny and the other Landmark brushes!
I was actually expecting a table like what I saw from Sabrina of MissCoryPotts but anyway, given the fact na antagal ko bago nakapunta kay Jenny, malamang nagaayos din ang Landmark noh?! Sab's post was Sept last year pa. Hahaha!

Here's what Nadj and I saw...
Brush set for P499.75.
It looks nice but it sheds, noh sis Nadj? I checked one face brush e, but we didn't checked on the eye brushes. It's soft too but not dense enough. Pero aminin, nice brush case oh, bongga na sa 5humbers (500) pesos yan friend! Pasok na din sa banga! Medyo carry na for the price.
Eye brushes and nice holder
Face brushes and eye brushes
I was actually eyeing for a soft affordable face brush for my mom but there was no affordable face brush there. The good quality face brush costs like P4h plus. So we end up getting 2 Jenny brushes for the both of us and a very precise eyeliner brush na natripan ko lang.

Here's mine, took some photos after I got home.
We strolled around the Beauty Cosmetics area in Landmark.
My mom asked me to buy Jazzy James Cooper Cream Foundation but it wasn't available in Landmark.
Here are the other stuffs that I got from there.
Maybelline Falsies Mascara P499(which is not available in my area so I grabbed the opportunity), Jocarste Glitter Nail Polish P39 (Fave color syempre!) and Lash Curler Foam for just P14.25
After Landmark we parted ways already.
Thank you so much sis Nadj for the time. It was fun looking around the makeup counters with you! Revlon, ELF, Wet n' Wild, LA Colors, EB, FS, Cinema Secrets, Maybelline, Covergirl, Shawill, PAC and LOLA (first time I saw these last two brands, matagal na ba to or sadyang taga bundok lang ako?LOL) and others. MAC na ayaw kong daanan para walang temptation hahaha! Nagulat ako sa same bday natin, Aries rocks! Thanks for sharing with me your previous meet-ups din. Until next time sis Nadj! Thank you for being nice. I had a great time! We'll keep in touch fooosure! :)

Want to know what happened with the rest of the day?
See more beauty haul and my abnormal thoughts/uber chika that day..
CLICK MOI! :)
Know the story behind the wounds and new flats on my personal blog
http://jannahlopez.blogspot.com/
 

Sis Nadj's Beauty Links:
http://www.ateenadj.com/
http://www.youtube.com/chari1806

THANKS FOR BEING A PART OF THAT WONDERFUL DAY BY READING THIS! :)

xoxo,
Jannah

6 comments:

  1. Awesome haul &so awesome that you got to meet a fellow beauty blogger. You aren't too far from me. We must do a meet up soon. We can grub at BonChon or PF Changs :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. hi Jannah, my fellow la sallalista, wahahaha i was in trinoma that time also,pero its unexpected na pagpunta ng trinoma, nakita ko si atenadj, but i wasnt able to say HI to her, kaya pala magkikita pala kayo, then I when to Landmark, tinignan ko rin ung mga make up BRUSHES JENNY din... and bought 2 brushes too, same pa tayo ng pinurchase na eyeliner brush...just wanna share

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Charina!:)
      Sayang, sana nagkita2 nalang tayo. Ang uber famous na si Jenny! Hahaha! Natry ko na ung eyeliner brush. How 'bout u? Tingin mo ok lang sya?

      Delete
  3. i like the kissy face! super tawa ko while reading this post.. galing mag-chika! super enjoy ako, seriously!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Natural na chikadorang baklita lang po. Chos! Haha! Thanks for reading, uber thanks! Ur one of my fave bloggers kaaaayaaaaa! This comment made my day Ate Diane. Thank youuuu :D

      Delete

Thanks for commenting! :)