Welcome to LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL! Jannah blogs about beauty, fashion trends, makeup reviews, current hauls, beauty tips and tricks, house keeping tips as wife, even some personal female talks and basically anything related to a woman's holistic LIFESTYLE. Featured products are either gifts,purchased or sponsored. Regardless, all reviews are based on Jannah's own opinion & personal experience. Please buy with own discretion. ♥THANK YOU♥

☆ Search This Blog ☆

9.25.2012

Modus: MAC selling door-to-door? Hmm...

Hi everyone! :)

A "kikay" incident happened one beautiful morning last week. I just really wanted to let you dearies know about this new (or atleast new modus operandi to me LOL).

A lady on corporate attire, wearing a black skirt paired with a black blazer
approached our work place claiming she's from MAC Philippines. I was like,"Are they having this kind of door-to-door selling?!" No, no. The lady kept on doing her "sales talk" thing-y and even said MAC is currently having SALE on nurses that's why she's roaming around the hospitals in Cavite. Hmm smells fishy ayt? She then mentioned that the stocks on sale were only the broken colors. I asked what does she mean by "broken colors". She stated blush and lip colors like pink, peach and etc. She wasn't even familiar on real MAC blush names. Yup, I asked her couple of questions on purpose. She then finally showed her "MAC" products, 100% confirmed ladies, she is selling fake MAC products but claiming and using MAC Ph's name. Sneaky shot of her fake "MAC powder" LOL. See authentic powder here.Big difference eh?



Please be warned by this specially my colleagues. I've seen her sold products list and I can tell that she fooled quite a lot of Cavite nurses already. Nothing against fake or counterfeit products if you prefer them. But the lady is claiming that she is from MAC and that her products are authentic, major, major dishonesty! I suggest that if you want to save up on some known brands, research first how to spot authentic prods. Who wants to end up spending more when this fake makeup damage your skin? Hmm..

So yeah, that's it. Feel free to share if you know other tactics they use to sell fake products.
Thanks for reading! :)

xo,
Jannah

10 comments:

  1. Wow! such a disgrace~She is not only being dishonest but also ruining MAC's reputation..tsk!Thanks for this heads-up sis~

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for all your comments on my posts sis. I truly appreciate <3

      Delete
  2. Thanks for this very informative post. I guess we should really buy from legit sellers only. Or better yet, go to MAC counters located in malls nationwide. :)

    http://michellemagramo.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  3. Wow! Same girl encountered from my friend who's working in MV Santiago Trece, she said ang galing daw magsales talk nung girl, she bought it 300 instead of 700 daw.I said to her walang MAC na ganun ang price. dapat ireport ang girl na yun.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aw! See nakavictim sya sa ibang hospitals. Tsk tsk

      Delete
  4. LOL the fake packaging is so obvious -.-

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. True. Unfortunately not all ladies are familiar with MAC's real packaging, only their brand name, so yeah...some girls can still be fooled.

      Delete
  5. grabe sipag ng mac a! sana nagkaron din kayo ng pic unng lady kahiya xa!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. hahaha sorry I didn't take a photo of her.

      Delete

Thanks for commenting! :)